Results - 4th Annual Martial Arts Tournament

FORMS
Children Under 8
1. Sotia Romero
2. Victor Priode*
3. Parker Austin*
4. Layton Black
5. Sam Webber
6. Joshua Lefebure
7. Benjamin Austin
*Note: 2nd and 3rd was decided by a tie breaker of 0.1 point difference

Children Yellow Belt
1. Matthew Bell
2. Savannah Wade

Children Green/Yellow-Stripe Belt
1. Evan Fix
2. Taryn Boettger
3. Hayden Hewell

Children Red/Red-Stripe Belt
1. Sam Goers
2. Andres Romero

Children Brown Belt
1. Evan Durden
2. Olivia Champagne

Adult Beginners
1. Kara Joyce
2. Krystina Francis
3. Darius Jackson
4. Charles Townsend
5. John Wilson
6. Stephanie Black
7. Heather Moore

Adult Intermediate
1. Cassie Komp
2. Bryant Singleton
3. Leila Mosch-Priode
4. Jose Buenorostro

Adult Blue/Green Belt
1. Hali Serrian*
2. Miriam Gritis*
3. Ajay Sharma*
4. Matthew Martin
5. Megan L. Powell
6. Brandon Smith
*Note: There was a three way tie breaker for 1st - 3rd place, and all raw scores were within two points of each other because the competition was so close!

Adult Red/Brown Belt
1. Matthew Simmons
2. Susan Elrod

Black Belt (1st Degree)
1. Cherderli Belongilot
2. Lyman Chen
3. Ben Richards
4. Dara Deckert

Black Belt (High Ranks)
1. Sarah Sjoberg
2. Matt Alston
3. Deon Wallace


FIGHTING/GRAPPLING
*Seeding was random draw, losers of semifinals fought for 3rd place

POINT SPARRING
*Divisions were assigned by rank and then by height.
Children Ages 6-8
1. Sotia Romero
2. Layton Black
3. Benjamin Austin
 
Children Division 1
1. Sam Goers
2. Andres Romero
 
Children Division 2
1. Hayden Hewell
2. Taryn Boettger

Children Intermediate
1. Evan Durden
2. Matthew Bell
3. Savannah Wade
 
Adult Beginners
1. Darius Jackson
2. Stephanie Black
3. Heidi Elrod
 
Adult Intermediate
1. Cassie Komp
2. Michael Bien
3. Jose Buenrostro
 
Adult Blue/Green Lightweight
1. Ajay Sharma
2. Miriam Gritis
3. Megan L. Powell
 
Adult Blue/Green Middle-Heavyweight
1. Matthew Martin
2. Brandon Smith
3. Steven Davis
 
Black Belt Division 1
1. Sarah Sjoberg
2. Ben Richards
3. Cherderli Belongilot
 
Black Belt Division 2
1. Lyman Chen
2. Matt Alston
3. John Larkin
 
GRAPPLING
Children Ages 6-8
1. Layton Black
2. Joshua Lefebure
3. Parker Austin
 
Female Novice Division
1. Hali Serrian
2. Heidi Elrod
3. Cherderli Belongilot
 
Male Novice Division
1. Oliver Prince
2. Ben Richards
3. Charles Townsend
 
Male Advanced Division
1. Kell Berliner
2. Zachary Espinosa 
3. Andy Bryant

Youth Novice Division
1. Matthew Bell
2. Olivia Champagne
3. Rowan Golden

Youth Advanced Division
1. Evan Durden
2. Kevin Taylor


SEMI-KNOCKDOWN
Male Intermediate Middleweight Division
1. Stacy Smith
2. Kell Berliner
3. Bryant Singleton
 
Male Intermediate Lightweight Division
1. Darius Jackson
2. Adrian Brunyate
3. Michael Bien
 
Children Intermediate Division
1. Sofia Romero
2. Layton Black

Children's Beginner Semi-Knockdown Results Are Not Currently Available
Comments